Welcome to Ray Kurzweil & Terry Grossman’s Health Products
Science is quickly developing the technologies needed to radically extend the quality human lifespan. Meanwhile, we need to stay healthy long enough to take advantage of these scientific breakthroughs.
  •  Products
  •  Entire Site

HealthyTrivia

Friday, December 1, 2017 11:15:54 AM America/New_York

 

Read More
0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Health Trivia

Monday, October 30, 2017 1:58:24 PM America/New_York

How much of your microbiome is unknown?

A. 10%

B. 30%

C. 50%

D. 99%

 

Answer: D

Strangers Inside You: A team of researchers discovered that 99 percent of the non-human DNA floating around in the human body didn't match anything in existing genetic databases. http://newatlas.com/99-percent-microbiome-unknown/51037/

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Health Trivia

Friday, September 29, 2017 10:35:20 AM America/New_York

What does this pill do? Match each nutrient with its primary proven benefit.

A. Melatonin/fat burning; Plant sterols/sleep; Milk thistle/cholesterol; CLA/detoxification
B. Melatonin/sleep; Plant sterols/cholesterol; Milk thistle/detoxification; CLA/fat burning
C. Melatonin/detoxification; Plant sterols/cholesterol; Milk thistle/sleep; CLA/fat burning
D. Melatonin/cholesterol; Plant sterols/fat burning; Milk thistle/detoxification; CLA/sleep

 

ANSWER: B 

Melatonin is used to promote normal sleep patterns. It has potential life extension properties.
http://www.rayandterry.com/melat.html 

Plant sterols are natural plant cholesterols that help trick your body into absorbing less animal cholesterol.
http://www.rayandterry.com/beta-sitosterol-120-count.html 

Milk thistle is a powerful detoxification agent and aids in liver function.
http://www.rayandterry.com/mthistle.html 

Conjugated Linoleic Acid (CLA) boosts metabolism and energy levels while helping the body lose fat.
http://www.rayandterry.com/cla.html 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, August 31, 2017 1:36:03 PM America/New_York

How much does the average human brain weigh?

a. 1 pound

b. 3 pounds

c. 5 pounds

d. 10 pounds

 

ANSWER: b. The average human brain weighs 3 pounds (1.4 kilograms). To find the weights of other animal brains, see http://faculty.washington.edu/chudler/facts.html

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Friday, July 28, 2017 11:48:27 AM America/New_York

How many calories does an average 150 pound person burn during a brisk 30 minute walk?

A. 200 

B. 150

C. 500

D. 50

 

ANSWER: B. 150

Every little bit of exercise and movement helps. In fact, exercise is the closest thing we have to a ‘magic bullet’ for longer life. http://www.rayandterry.com/wellness_information.asp?section=Resources&question=165  

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, June 29, 2017 10:50:24 AM America/New_York

Which cell is most abundant in the human body?


a. Muscle
b. Nervous
c. Skin
d. Connective 

 

ANSWER: d. Connective

The cells in the body belong to four groups; muscle, nervous, epithelial (skin), and connective. The largest group with the most cells is connective tissue.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 2:47:59 PM America/New_York

How much of your genetic material is used to describe the design of your brain?

A. 50%

B. 10%

C. 75%

D. 20%

 

ANSWER: A. 50%

Your brain comprises only two percent of your weight yet receives 20 percent of the blood coming from the heart and uses 20 percent of your body’s oxygen and glucose.  It also represents 50 percent of your genetic complexity.  In other words, half of your genes describe the design of your brain with the other half describing the organization of the other 98 percent of your body.

Ray Kurzweil and Terry Grossman, M.D. discuss the brain and its functions in Transcend: 9 Steps to Living Well Forever. To read selected chapters, including "The Brain and Sleep," see the Transcend website.

http://www.rayandterry.com/transcend/chapters.shtml

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, April 27, 2017 3:46:32 PM America/New_York

Which of these common products contribute to your exposure to toxins?

a. Sunscreen
b. Cell phones
c. Carpeting
d. Disinfectant
f. All of the above

 

ANSWER: f. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Unfortunately, there are tons of products in daily use that generate toxins. Your body is constantly exposed to various toxins from air, water, food and more. Learn about reducing your exposure in Chapter 16 of Transcend: 9 Steps to Living Well Forever by Ray Kurzweil and Dr. Terry Grossman. http://www.rayandterry.com/transcend 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia 040117

Friday, March 31, 2017 11:59:45 AM America/New_York

Which of these common products contribute to your exposure to toxins?

a. Sunscreen
b. Cell phones
c. Carpeting
d. Disinfectant
f. All of the above

 

ANSWER: f. ALL OF THE ABOVE

Unfortunately, there are tons of products in daily use that generate toxins. Your body is constantly exposed to various toxins from air, water, food and more. Learn about reducing your exposure in Chapter 16 of Transcend: 9 Steps to Living Well Forever by Ray Kurzweil and Dr. Terry Grossman. http://www.rayandterry.com/transcend 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 10:36:53 AM America/New_York

How much does the average human brain weigh?

a. 1 pound
b. 3 pounds
c. 5 pounds
d. 10 pounds

 

ANSWER: b. 3 pounds

The average human brain weighs 3 pounds (1.4 kilograms). To find the weights of other animal brains, see http://faculty.washington.edu/chudler/facts.html 

 

 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Monday, January 30, 2017 3:42:57 PM America/New_York

Which of these statements is true?

a. LDL is ‘bad’ cholesterol, HDL is ‘good’ cholesterol
b. HDL is ‘bad’ cholesterol, LDL is ‘good’ cholesterol
c. All cholesterol is ‘bad’
d. All cholesterol is ‘good’

 

ANSWER:  a. LDL is ‘bad’ cholesterol, HDL is ‘good’ cholesterol

LDL (low-density lipoprotein) is not exactly all ‘bad,’ as its name suggests. After all, it carries cholesterol through the body and delivers it to the cells for use. But high levels are associated with increased risk of heart disease because LDL combines with other substances to create plaque, clogging the arteries. 

HDL is considered ‘good’ cholesterol because it may slow plaque growth and is believed to carry cholesterol away from the heart, back to the liver, so that it can be passed from the body. High levels of HDL are associated with lower risks of heart attack and stroke. 


0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, December 29, 2016 11:34:01 AM America/New_York

How much of your genetic material is used to describe the design of your brain? 

  1. 50%
  2. 10%
  3. 75%
  4. 20%

 

 

 

ANSWER: 1. 50% 

Your brain comprises only two percent of your weight yet receives 20 percent of the blood coming from the heart and uses 20 percent of your body’s oxygen and glucose.  It also represents 50 percent of your genetic complexity.  In other words, half of your genes describe the design of your brain with the other half describing the organization of the other 98 percent of your body.

Ray Kurzweil and Terry Grossman, M.D. discuss the brain and its functions in Transcend: 9 Steps to Living Well Forever. To read selected chapters, including "The Brain and Sleep," see the Transcend website.

 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, December 1, 2016 4:15:06 PM America/New_York

People who live to 100 are more likely to live in a

  a.  Highly populated city

  b.  Rural area

c.  Seaside community

d.  In the mountains

 

 

Answer: d. In the mountains

The mountains are most healthy because there is a lower oxygen level in the higher altitudes. Certain cancers, such as colorectal cancer, thrive in higher oxygen levels. Urban areas are, of course, the least healthy, thanks to pollution and chemical exposure.

Take the quiz: How to Live to Be 100 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivC01AFJEWE 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, October 27, 2016 12:02:55 PM America/New_York

Which supplement may enhance resveratrol absorption?

  a. Glucosamine
b. Vitamin C
c. Phosphatidylcholine
d. Grape Seed Extract

 

ANSWER:  c.  Phosphatidylcholine

Research suggests taking resveratrol with lecithin can enhance absorption; therefore, if you take a lecithin-derived phosphatidylcholine supplement (such as Ray & Terry's PtC), we recommend that you take it at the same time as resveratrol to enhance absorption. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 4:06:28 PM America/New_York

How many people experience some type of insomnia within any given year? 

  1. 5%
  2. 10%
  3. 30%
  4. 70%

 

Answer: c. 30%

 

Nearly 1 in 3 people experience some type of insomnia during a 12-month period. This even applies to people who consider themselves ‘good sleepers.’ Ray & Terry recommend natural sleep aids like our Sleep Potion No. 9 for occasional sleep issues. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Wednesday, August 31, 2016 10:29:27 AM America/New_York

Which protein source has the least calories per 100g serving?

  a. Roast veal loin

b. Fresh bluefin tuna

c. Skinless chicken breast

d. Bottom sirloin, trimmed of fat

 

ANSWER: c. Skinless chicken breast (165 calories)

 

Fresh bluefin tuna (184 calories)

Bottom sirloin, trimmed of fat (208 calories) 

Roast veal loin (217 calories)

Skinless poultry is an ideal protein source. Remember to buy organic to avoid ingesting antibiotics and hormones. Try one of Ray & Terry’s recipes, like the Southwest Chicken Salad (227 calories and 32 grams of protein per cup)

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 10:33:45 AM America/New_York

Which part of your joints protects the bones? 

 A. Collagen

B. Cartilage

C. Tendons

D. Muscle


ANSWER: B.

Cartilage protects the ends of bones in your joints, and allows the bones to glide smoothly over each other. When it wears out, the bones grind against each other and can cause pain or discomfort. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, June 28, 2016 10:51:33 AM America/New_York

What body part contains more than 100 times our own number of genes?

a. Brain

b. Gut

c. Heart

d. Skin

 

Answer: B Gut

The gut microbiome can contain more than 100 times the number of genes that we possess in our own genome. This allows us to leverage the functions of many organisms without having to evolve the functions ourselves. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Monday, May 23, 2016 10:37:29 AM America/New_York

Which bean has the highest antioxidant level?

 a. Black beans
b. Kidney beans
c. Cannellini
d. Chick peas 

 

ANSWER:  a.  Black beans

One study showed the level of antioxidants found in black beans to be comparable to that found in an equivalent amount of grapes or cranberries. The darker the seed coat, the higher the antioxidant level in the bean variety. Read more about the significant health benefits of black beans. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, April 28, 2016 3:48:02 PM America/New_York

What body part contains more than 100 times our own number of genes?


a. Brain

b. Gut

c. Heart

d. Skin

 

Answer: b. Gut

The gut microbiome can contain more than 100 times the number of genes that we possess in our own genome. This allows us to leverage the functions of many organisms without having to evolve the functions ourselves. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 11:47:54 AM America/New_York

Healthy bacteria populations in your GI tract may be reduced by which of the following except?

a. Antibiotic use

b. Caffeine intake

c. Excessive alcohol consumption

d. Diets high in dairy products

 

ANSWER: d. Diets high in dairy products Probiotics

Probiotics, or "friendly bacteria," are used to promote healthy gastric function. Eating low-fat dairy products and fermented foods, or taking probiotic supplements support healthy populations of probiotics. Ray and Terry's Advanced Probiotic contains Lactobacillus Acidophilus in a vegetarian formula to help digestion.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 2:00:03 PM America/New_York

Supplementing with which of these can be dangerous?

a. Vitamin C, ascorbic acid
b. Vitamin E, alpha tocopherol
c. Vitamin A, beta carotene
d. Vitamin D, cholecalciferol

ANSWER (B): Supplementing with only the alpha tocopherol form of Vitamin E can be dangerous. We use a mixed tocopherol formula to provide balanced supplementation.
Vitamin A (beta carotene form) is safe and natural. The retinol form of Vitamin A should be closer to the RDA.
Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is a safe concentrated form.
Vitamin D (cholecalciferol) is D3 and a safe form that is familiar to the body.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Friday, January 29, 2016 3:33:49 PM America/New_York

Untitled Document

Which of these supplements is not used to help maintain healthy cholesterol levels?

A. Policosanol
B. Iron
C. Vitamin E
D. Red Yeast Rice

ANSWER: B. Iron

Ray & Terry recommend the use of supplements such as policosanol, vitamin e and red yeast rice to help maintain healthy cholesterol levels. Excess iron may actually contribute to heart disease.





Read More
0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, December 29, 2015 11:18:34 AM America/New_York

How many people experience some type of insomnia within any given year?

a. 5%
b. 10%
c. 30%
d. 70%

Answer: c. 30%

Nearly 1 in 3 people experience some type of insomnia during a 12-month period. This even applies to people who consider themselves ‘good sleepers.’ Ray & Terry recommend natural sleep aids for occasional sleep issues.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 11:57:50 AM America/New_York

It would be ok to have which of the following after a meal to satisfy your sweet tooth?

  1. Melon pieces
  2. Fruit mousse
  3. Chocolate shake
  4. Kugel (sweet noodle pudding)
  5. All of the above
  6. None of the above

ANSWER: e. All of the above

Good news! There are a number of sweets that you can enjoy in moderation without loading up on sugar and calories. Ray & Terry suggest a few:

Melon Salad incorporates low glycemic melons and lime juice for flavor without added sweetener.
Strawberry Banana Mousse is a creamy whipped fruit mousse directly from Ray's kitchen
Chocolate Mint Frosty uses our Supreme® shake mix to blend a refreshing and chocolatey shake without sugar or excess calories.
Kugel (Sweet Noodle Pudding) can be made using Miracle Noodles and zero sugar.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, October 29, 2015 5:44:07 PM America/New_York

Which of these foods contains the most water?

  1. Cabbage
  2. Iceberg lettuce
  3. Apples
  4. Watermelon

ANSWER: b. Iceberg Lettuce

Did you know that 20 percent of your daily hydration comes from food?
Cucumber and Iceberg lettuce – contain 96% water
Celery, Tomatoes & Zucchini – contain 95% water
Broccoli, Cabbage, Spinach, Peppers & Cauliflower – contain 92% water
Watermelon, Strawberries, Grapefruit & Cantaloupe – contain more than 90% water
Apples, Raspberries, Peaches, Plums & Oranges – contain at least 80% water

https://sephure.com/fruits-and-vegetables-that-increase-your-water-intake/
0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, September 29, 2015 11:00:44 AM America/New_York

Which supplement increases resveratrol absorption?

  1. Glucosamine
  2. Vitamin C
  3. Phosphatidylcholine
  4. Grape Seed Extract

ANSWER: c. Phosphatidylcholine

Research suggests taking resveratrol with lecithin can enhance absorption; therefore, if you take a lecithin-derived phosphatidylcholine supplement (such as Ray & Terry's PC), we recommend that you take it at the same time as resveratrol to enhance absorption. We offer them together in a convenient packet.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Tuesday, August 25, 2015 5:35:29 PM America/New_York

Which of these is NOT a cruciferous vegetable?

  1. Cucumber
  2. Kale
  3. Cauliflower
  4. Cabbage

ANSWER: c. Cucumber

Cruciferous vegetables are extremely beneficial super foods. They contain antioxidants, flavonoids, minerals, vitamins, isothiocyanates (help break down carcinogens), and other valuable natural compounds. Ray & Terry recommend emphasizing these veggies in a healthy diet.

1 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Friday, October 31, 2014 8:43:49 PM America/New_York

What functions are performed by colonic bacteria?

  1. Remove toxins from the gut
  2. Help produce nutrient
  3. Crowd out pathogens
  4. All of the above

ANSWER: d. Beneficial colonic bacteria species perform all of these functions. To learn more about digestion, read “Digestion,” Chapter 3 of Transcend (download pdf):  https://www.rayandterry.com/transcend/chapters.php

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, August 28, 2014 4:02:30 PM America/New_York

Which of these may help fight cancer?

  1. Tulip
  2. Dandelion
  3. Lavender
  4. Hogwort

Answer: b. Dandelion

Herbs and natural substances are often overlooked in Western medicine. However, dandelion is just one herb that has potential to help fight cancer.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, July 31, 2014 5:14:24 PM America/New_York

What is the most numerous type of cell in the human body?

  1. Colonic bacteria
  2. Nerve cells
  3. Yeast organisms
  4. Amoebas

ANSWER: a. Colonic bacteria

Interestingly, the bacteria in your colon are the most numerous type of cell in your body, and each of us harbors somewhere in the neighborhood of 2 or 3 pounds of these healthy bacteria. Our bodies actually have 10 times more cells of these bacteria than human cells with our own DNA. Beneficial colonic bacteria species have several important functions.

To learn more about digestion, read Chapter 3 of Transcend (download pdf): https://www.rayandterry.com/transcend/chapters.php

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Monday, June 30, 2014 10:05:08 AM America/New_York

Which of these typically containers higher toxin levels when conventionally farmed?

  1. Grapes
  2. Avocados
  3. Kale
  4. Asparagus

Answer: c. Kale

Kale, and hot peppers are often treated with unusually toxic chemicals. Though other items on EWG’s ‘Dirty Dozen List’ have a wider variety of chemicals or higher concentrations, it is worth noting that leafy greens often contain exceptionally toxic insecticides and weed killers that are no longer used on other produce.
http://www.ewg.org/foodnews/

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Friday, May 30, 2014 4:23:45 PM America/New_York

Which disease causes the most deaths in the US each year?

  1. Tulip
  2. Dandelion
  3. Lavender
  4. Hogwort

ANSWER:b. Dandelion

Herbs and natural substances are often overlooked in Western medicine. However, dandelion is just one herb that has been shown to help fight cancer.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Wednesday, April 30, 2014 12:46:24 PM America/New_York

Which disease causes the most deaths in the US each year?

  1. Osteoporosis
  2. Cancer
  3. Heart disease
  4. Alzheimer's

ANSWER: c. HEART DISEASE

Heart disease is the number one killer of both and women, taking 600,000 lives in the U.S. each year. While we are waiting for technology to make us new hearts and new circulatory systems, we have to keep our hearts beating in good condition. Read more about How to Keep Your Heart Beating in Transcend: 9 Steps to Living Well Forever by Ray Kurzweil and Dr. Terry Grossman.
http://www.rayandterry.com/transcend/chapters.shtml

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Monday, March 31, 2014 11:21:38 AM America/New_York

Ray & Terry recommend that your daily fat intake not exceed what percent of your overall daily caloric intake?

  1. 7%
  2. 20%
  3. 65%
  4. 40%

ANSWER: d. 40%

Ray & Terry recommend that 20-40% of your daily calories come from healthy fats, depending on your individually-appropriate percentages of protein and carbs. A clearer understanding of inflammation and the types of fats have contributed to an evolution in thinking. What really matters is the type of fat you eat.
For a detailed discussion on fats in the diet, see Chapter 11: Nutrition of Ray & Terry's book Transcend: Nine Steps to Living Well Forever.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Friday, February 28, 2014 11:24:34 AM America/New_York

Which of these contributes to detoxification, cancer-protection, cholesterol reduction and more?

  1. Peanuts
  2. Kale
  3. Melatonin 
  4. TA-535

ANSWER: b. It’s just kale. Far from a boring vegetable, kale has serious health-enhancing properties. Kale is now recognized as providing comprehensive support for the body's detoxification system. http://whfoods.org/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=38

Lightly sautéed with garlic and olive oil, or added to soup, this leafy green is worth trying out. It even has calcium! Many stores now carry baby kale, which is more tender and less bitter. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Monday, December 30, 2013 5:28:04 PM America/New_York

How many of your body's atoms will be replaced this year?

  1. 10%
  2. 25%
  3. 54%
  4. 98%

ANSWER: Happy New Year! 98% of the atoms in the human body are replaced every year. Only 2% of your existing atoms were with you last New Year's Day. 

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Friday, November 22, 2013 3:54:10 PM America/New_York

Which is the leading cause of death amongst individuals with diabetes?

  1. Organ failure
  2. Heart disease
  3. Cancer
  4. Cognitive disease

ANSWER: b. Heart disease is the number one cause of death for people who have diabetes. Diabetes increases the risk of developing high blood pressure and hardened arteries. These conditions contribute to heart disease.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Thursday, September 26, 2013 1:58:40 PM America/New_York

What daily hygiene activity will add 6 years to your life?

  • Combing your hair
  • Flossing your teeth
  • Cleaning your ears
  • Exfoliating your skin

ANSWER: b. Flossing actually removes bacteria from your gums. Those bacteria lead to inflammation, which then contributes to heart disease and other diseases. Try the full quiz [The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet featuring Terry Grossman May 5, 2009]

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Monday, August 5, 2013 12:05:55 PM America/New_York

Why do we take this stuff? Match each nutrient with its primary proven benefit.

  1. Melatonin=sleep
    Plant sterols=cholesterol
    Milk thistle=detoxification
    CLA=fat burning
  2. Melatonin=fat burning
    Plant sterols=sleep
    Milk thistle=cholesterol
    CLA=detoxification
  3. Melatonin=detoxification
    Plant sterols=cholesterol
    Milk thistle=sleep
    CLA=fat burning
  4. Melatonin=cholesterol
    Plant sterols=fat burning
    Milk thistle=detoxification
    CLA=sleep

ANSWER: a.

Melatonin is used to promote normal sleep patterns. It has potential life extension properties.
Plant sterols are natural plant cholesterols that help trick your body into absorbing less animal cholesterol.
Milk thistle is a powerful detoxification agent and aids in liver function.
Conjugated Linoleic Acid (CLA) boosts metabolism and energy levels while helping the body lose fat.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Friday, June 28, 2013 2:06:46 PM America/New_York

If you do this you can live longer

  1. Avoid all fat intake
  2. Play chess
  3. Get an annual physical
  4. Drink only diet soda

ANSWER: b. Playing chess, a mental exercise, increases longevity (as do other activities such as learning a new language, crossword puzzles). Not using your brain contributes to risk of Alzheimer’s and significantly cuts your lifespan.

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Healthy Trivia

Wednesday, May 29, 2013 12:23:50 PM America/New_York

Being married may add how many years to your life?

  1. 0
  2. 12
  3. 5
  4. 1             

ANSWER: c

Being married adds as much as 5 years to your life. Men will live 8-10 years longer than unmarried men (it prompts them to take better care of themselves). However, married women only live about 2-3 years longer than unmarried women
Try the full quiz [The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet featuring Terry Grossman May 5, 2009]

0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Sarah Brangan

Blog - Newsletter Archives

Tuesday, November 8, 2011 9:08:34 AM America/New_York

Miss a newsletter or want to re-read an article but can't find it in your inbox? You can access Ray & Terry's newsletter archives here.

 

2013

2012

2011

 
0 Comments | Posted in Ray and Terry's Newsletter By Eric Huang